I take supplements with the hope they will help me live longer and better, and I want the same for my readers. The rankings below are based on my personal research and judgment. Each category is ranked from 0-5. The more points, the better.

 

SUPPLEMENT**LIFE EXTENSION POTENTIAL**AFFORDABILITYAVAILABILITYEVIDENCEEFFICACYSCORE
ITEM**LIFE EXTENSION POTENTIAL**AFFORDABILITYAVAILABILITYEVIDENCEEFFICACYSCORE
Aspirin2555421
Green Tea1554520
Ashwaganda1441313
Vitamin D1554516
Resveratrol1442415
Lipitor1333313
Zinc1452416
Curcumin1452517
Metformin2333415
Fish Oil2454520
CoQ101442415
Rhodiola1441414
Ubiquinol1441414
Ginseng1451516
Melatonin1543417
Alpha Lipoic Acid1442516
TA-653342315
Nicotinamide Riboside (NAD)2442416
Zyflamend1441414
Creatine1443416
Ligustilide (Dong Quai)1442314
Nattokinase2441415
Pterostilbene2442416
Lycopene2443518
Apple Cider Vinegar1542416
Astaxanthin2432516
Vitamin C1553418
Magnesium1443416
IP61443416
Rapamycin3223212
Garlic1554520
Vitamin B121553519

 

Note: If you use the affiliate links provided I receive a small commission. But I do not endorse nor receive compensation from any specific maker or brand. The information presented here has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.